Staffing

The table below shows all school staff in alphabetical order, the departments in which they teach (where applicable) and any special responsibilities held.

Head of School

Mr M WattsHead of School

School Leaders

Ms A BrittenEnglishSenior Leader (Head of English)
Miss J DunthorneBusiness and Operations Manager
Mrs R FarnieMathematicsSenior Leader (Head of Maths)
Mrs K GrayPhysical EducationSenior Leader (incl. Pastoral) & Teacher of PE
Miss L TervitModern Foreign LanguagesAssociate Leader and Head of MFL
Mr J TomasevicSenior Leader and Teacher of A-Level Business & Economics

Teaching Staff

Miss E AndresModern Foreign LanguagesTeacher of Spanish
Mr D BainesMathematicsTeacher of Mathematics
Mrs P BarrettModern Foreign Languages
Careers
Acting Head of MFL and Careers Co-ordinator
Miss J CarterMathematicsLead Teacher of Mathematics
Mrs A ClarkeDramaTeacher of Drama
Mr P CleveleyEnglishHead of Sixth Form and Teacher of English
Miss S CockayneDesign Technology & EnterpriseHead of Year 11 and Teacher of Design & Technology
Mr P CoppackPhysical EducationTeacher of PE
Miss S DettonHumanitiesTeacher of Humanities (Geography)
Mrs J DouglasScienceLead Teacher of Science and International Links Co-ordinator
Mr J DownerMathematicsTeacher of Mathematics
Miss E FurlongEnglishTeacher of English
Miss R GrantEnglishHead of Year 9 and Teacher of English
Miss N Harmer-WestonHumanitiesHead of Year 10 and Teacher of History
Mrs J HarnanLearning SupportSENDCO
Miss L HeathcoteHumanitiesLead Teacher of History
Miss P HigginsModern Foreign LanguagesTeacher of Modern Foreign Languages
Mr M HurstHumanitiesTeacher of Humanities (Geography)
Mrs B InglisHumanitiesLead Teacher of Philosophy & Ethics & Head of Personal Development
Mrs G JohalScienceHead of Science
Mr G LandaMathematicsTeacher of Mathematics
Mrs D MachanScienceLead Teacher of Science
Dr E MarshallScienceTeacher of Science
Mr S McKayPhysical EducationHead of Year 7 & Teacher of PE
Mr N MeeHumanitiesTeacher of Philosophy & Ethics
Mr C PhillipsScienceTeacher of Science
Ms S ReadDesign Technology & EnterpriseHead of Design and Technology
Mr R Sadler-PennEnglishLead Teacher of English
Mrs K Singleton-JonesPhysical EducationHead of PE
Mrs R SpencerPsychologyTeacher of A-Level Psychology
Mr N StrachanScienceTeacher of Science
Mr J TakpaulComputing & ICTTeacher of Computer Science
Mr C WellsScienceTeacher of Science
Dr L WhottonMathematicsTeacher of Mathematics
Mrs S WilkenArtHead of Art and Head of Personal Development
Mrs A WilliamsArtTeacher of Art
Miss L WilsonMusicHead of Year 8 and Teacher of Music
Ms E WoodEnglishTeacher of English

Teaching Assistants

Miss Rebecca AdegokeLearning SupportBehaviour Support Co-Ordinator
Miss Emma JohnsonLearning SupportBehaviour Support Co-Ordinator
Mr S WrightLearning SupportTeaching Assistant and ELSA Support

Classroom Learning Assistants

Mrs S KhanLearning SupportCover Supervisor
Miss Merrenna ScothernClassroom Learning Assistant
Ms C SmithLearning SupportNuture Teacher & Teaching Assistant

Administrative Staff

Mrs K CockayneAdministration Assistant – Sixth Form & Careers
Miss Satnam KaurAdministration Assistant/Receptionist/Librarian
Mrs N MillsStudent Receptionist
Mrs J NailerAdministration Assistant
Mrs S StevensData Officer & Reprographics Assistant
Mrs Amanda WayneFinance Officer

Ancillary and Technical Staff

Mr J TerryScienceScience Technician

Student Services

Miss C IronsMidday Supervisor
Mrs S SeymourStudent Welfare Officer
Mrs A TakpaulMidday Supervisor

Site Team

Mr C BoothSite Manager
Mr K RothwellCaretaker

Catering Staff

Mr A GillCatering Manager
Mrs Joanna JackiewiczCatering Assistant
Mrs M WrightAssistant Cook

October 2021

MTWTFWE
12
456789
111213141516
181920212223
252627282930

View the calendar in full

Latest News

View more news stories